Search

Tuition to Treat Learning Disability


Question: My son has been diagnosed with dyslexia and we are planning to enroll him in a special program at his school to help him deal with his condition. Will the tuition cost for the program deductible?

Answer: Children diagnosed with autism, Asperger's syndrome, dyslexia, unusual low IQ, etc may attend a special school (or enroll in an extra service provided by the school) for the principal purpose of obtaining medical care in the form of special education. As a result, IRS has recognized that costs to attend special schools or curriculum for intellectually disabled children are considered a qualified medical expenses.

The articles in this blog are for general information only. In accordance with IRS Circular 230 they are not considered tax opinions for purposes of relying on such statements in any challenge of the reporting of the above transaction by the IRS. If a full tax opinion is required certain procedures must be met . Also there is a significant cost for a full tax opinion to meet the requirements of Circular 230.

#learningdisability #medicalexpense

CPA San Jose, CPA San Francisco  

T: 888-388-1422

T: 415-704-8989

F: 415-805-8934

  • Yelp Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

18 Bartol Street #115,

San Francisco, CA

94133-4501

2443 Fillmore St. #380-8024

San Francisco, CA94115