Search

Partnership tax return late filing


Question: I have a partnership with 3 partners. My business has not generate any income yet. Do I need to file the return?

Answer:

Yes, you need to timely file the partnership tax return. IRS can assess partnership failure to file penalties of $195 times number of partners per month up to 12 months per return. CA penalty is $18 times number of partners per month up to 12 months per returns.

Although IRS provide relief for certain exceptions, it is still a battle to qualify the relief. Therefore, it is important to file on time even you believe you have income to report yet.

If you would like to make an appointment to discuss more, please give this office a call 415-704-8989 or email me at ymckee@virtualcpaforyou.com. Book a meeting online. More articles see www.virtualcpaforyou.com

Circular 230:The articles are for general information only. In accordance with IRS Circular 230 they are not considered tax opinions for purposes of relying on such statements in any challenge of the reporting of the above transaction by the IRS. If a full tax opinion is required certain procedures must be met . Also there is a significant cost for a full tax opinion to meet the requirements of Circular 230.


Recent Posts

See All

Re: Depreciation expenses on rental properties

Question: Why do I have to claim depreciation expenses on my rental properties? Technically, you do not "have to". However, this would be a big mistake! There is something called "recapture tax": Whe

Where is My Refund?

Find out how to find your refund status for your returns or amended returns.

T: 888-388-1422

T: 415-704-8989

F: 415-805-8934

CPA San Jose, CPA San Francisco  
  • Yelp Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

18 Bartol Street #115,

San Francisco, CA

94133-4501

2443 Fillmore St. #380-8024

San Francisco, CA94115